Salinas in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The First and Second Filipino Infantry Regiments U.S. Army

Inscription. The first Filipino Infantry Regiment was activated July 13, 1942 at the Salinas California Rodeo Grounds. The Second Filipino Infantry Regiment was activated November 22, 1942 at Fort Ord. Personnel were Filipinos living in the United States then and American officers who trained in Salinas, Camp San Luis Obispo, Hunter Liggett, Camp Roberts, Camp Cooke and Camp Beale. Departed for New Guinea April 6, 1944, and fought in Leyte and Samar during the Philippine Liberation Campaign. Units supplied Gen. Douglas MacArthur more than 3,000 officers and enlisted men for his four specialized units, the Counterintelligence Corps, Commando Battalion, Alamo Scouts and Philippine Civic Affairs. Considered by many U.S. Army historians as one of the most colorful, publicized, versatile and decorated regimental combat-size units in the Pacific Theater of operations of World War II. Personnel won more than 50,000 decorations, awards, medals, ribbons, certificates, commendations and citations. Regiment returned to the Zone of the Interior April 9, 1946 and deactivated the following day at Camp Stoneman Calif.

Dedicated during formal unveiling ceremony July 29, 1984 by the First and Second Filipino Infantry Regiments Association

Erected 1984 by The First and Second Filipino Infantry Regiments Association
.

2. The First and Second Filipino Infantry Regiments U.S. Army Marker - Wide View

1. First Filipino Infantry Regiment
My father, T/Sgt Severino Manolo Ilaw was in the Headquarters Company, 3rd Battalion First Filipino Infantry Regiment.
Served @ Fort Ord, then overseas to New Guinea, and Leyte invasion.

We are from Batangas, and I reside in Marietta, GA.
I served at Clark Field from Dec.1946 until May ,1948 when I returned to New York City

Does anyone from that regiment remember my dad?
    — Submitted May 8, 2010, by Raoul M.iLaw of Marietta, Ga., Usa.

2. 1st Filipino Infanty Regiment
Does anyone remember or have photos of Second Sergeant Anastacio Aguirre Castillo? He served for the 1st Filipino Infantry Regiment. He would actually me by grandfather through my stepfather, Anastacio
3. The First and Second Filipino Infantry Regiments U.S. Army Marker - Side View
Listing the Board of Directors: Chairman, Daniel Sabado; Members: Joe Agbannawag, Ricardo Aremas, Prudencio Cordero, Eliseo Felipe, Petronia Radoc, Jimmy Rimando, Felix Rosario, Getulio Siababa; Ways-Means Chm., Aurelia Lagadon; Social Chm., Flor Polido; Picnic Chm., Benito Malto; Regt. Advisor, William P. Gale; Medical Advisor, Mariano Aguirre; Activities Advisor, Ruperto Sampayan
Castillo Jr. My dad (Anastacio Jr) really wants to know more about his father's military history but also wants a photo of him when he served. He has no photos of his father because they all got stolen in a trunk he had by a younger sister who took the trunk with her to Northern California and then it got lost.

Please, if any of you have any sort of photo of Second Sergeant Anastacio A. Castillo get back to me via [email protected]

Thank you.
    — Submitted May 23, 2015, by Brittany Bambrough of Coachella, California.

4. The First and Second Filipino Infantry Regiments U.S. Army Marker - Other Side View
Listing the 1984-1986 Officers: President, Alex L. Fabros; Vice President, George Novencido; Auxiliary Pres, Josefina S. Fabros; Secretary, Annie A. Ancheta; Asst. Secretary, Avelina Gapusan; Treasurer, Johnny J. Albano; Asst. Treasurer, Dina Uminga; Auditor, Bob Uminga; Asst. Auditor, Jerry Pascua; Chaplain, Johnny D. Pacis; Sgt.-at-Arms, Stanley Pena, Johnny Batalla, Florendo Maduli
5. Closeup of Marker - Insignia of Filipino Battalions and Regiments
According to the US Army Institute of Heraldry, "The volcano represents the area in which the units were located. The three stars are taken from the Philippines Coat of Arms which represents the principle islands - Luzon and Mindanao, and the Visayan Islands".
6. The First and Second Filipino Infantry Regiments U.S. Army
Lest we forget! My father, Pedro Santos is seated on the left. He was from Floridablanca, Pampanga and immigrated to the US in 1929!