Scottsville in Sumter County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

" Ebenezer "

Goodwill Presbyterian Church

Inscription. These bricks from the old sanctuary of the Goodwill Presbyterian Church, along with the new sanctuary, commemorate the special grace of God that was visited upon this community when Hurricane Hugo swept through the state on September 21, 1989. There was terrible ruin, including the destruction of this church's sanctuary. But no lives were lost in this area, and relief in many forms, including human helpers, came to us from many places inside and outside the state, and we were given the strength to bear our burdens.

2. " Ebenezer " Marker, seen along Brick Church Road (State Road 527) seen northbound
bricks from the old sanctuary, as mentioned