Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)
Byram's Ford Battlefield

By Thomas Onions, February 28, 2010
Closeup of Marker

Inscription. At 8 A. M. on October 23, 1864, Federal cavalry under General Alfred E. Pleasonton forced a crossing of the Blue River at Byramís Ford and attacked the stone ridge, which was defended by Confederate troops under John S. Marmaduke. After 3 hours heavy fighting and severe casualties, the hill was taken. This defeat of Marmadukeís division enabled Pleasonton to outflank General Sterling Priceís Confederate Army, and contributed to General Samuel S. Curtisís Union victory at the Battle of Westport.

Erected by Native Sons of Kansas City. (Marker Number 16.)

Area photo of marker.

1. Battle of Westport. Link from the Civil War Muse with further information on this tour stop. (Submitted on March 16, 2010, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

2. Civil War Roundtable of Kansas City. Link to the organization responsible for the Auto Tour. (Submitted on March 16, 2010, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

3. Native Sons & Daughters of Kansas City. Link to the Organiztion that placed the marker. (Submitted on March 16, 2010, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

4. John S Marmaduke. Wikipedia link on the life and career of Confederate division commander who fought here. (Submitted on March 16, 2010, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

5. Sterling Price. Wikipedia link to the life and military career of the overall Confederate Commander. (Submitted on March 16, 2010, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

6. Samuel Curtis. Wikipedia link to the life and career of the overall Union Commander. (Submitted on March 16, 2010, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

7. Alfred Pleasonton. Wikipedia Link to the life and career of the Commander of the Union Forces pursuing General Price across Missouri. (Submitted on March 16, 2010, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

•••