Hayward in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Palmtag Building

Inscription. This building replaces the two-story Palmtag Building, originally constructed by Leopold Palmtag in 1892. He settled in Hayward in 1860 and served as a town trustee. The building housed various businesses, including a radio station and a drug store.

The original brick, flat-roofed structure was a vernacular Italianate design. He building was damaged by the 1906 Earthquake. Subsequent changes to the building included the removal of the original architectural detailing. An arched doorway in the B Street façade served as the entry to the second floor. The doorway is replicated in this building.

The intersection of B Street and Mission Boulevard (then Castro Street) was an important crossroads of the new town, as it is today.

3. Site of the Palmtag Building