Mayesville in Sumter County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Mayesville Story

National Register of Historic Places: Mayesville Historic District (added 1979 - District - #79002395)
All images courtesy of the University of South Carolina
Inscription. (Left text)
A Railroad Town
As with many rural South Carolina towns, Mayesville grew up around a railroad depot. The Wilmington and Manchester Railroad built the depot in 1853 on land owned by Matthew Peterson Mayes, known to his friends and others as "Squire." Squire Mayes was born in Virginia in 1794 and settled in the Sumter District with his marriage to a local girl, Martha Bradley. He later married Henrietta Shaw and built a home on land near where the town of Mayesville, named in his honor, would grow. He invested in the town and encouraged its prosperity.
(Lower left text)
Recovering from the Raveges of War
During the Civil War, Union troops swept through Sumter District heading toward the war's end game in Bentonville, NC. In Mayesville, they discovered rail cars and destroyed these as well as the depot, rails and a bridge. The town recovered from the ravages of the war and by the turn of the 20th century had become a prosperous agricultural center for this part of Sumter County. It boasted several businesses including a hotel, two banks, furniture and hardware stores, a post office, five physicians and an undertaker. To meet the spiritual and educational needs of the citizens, there were several churches and new schools.
(Right text)
Mayesville's
Ebb and Flow

Mayesville's prosperity began to unravel when the highway to Sumter was paved in 1922. This event, combined with the unseen enemy of the Great Depression, saw the town's commercial center slowly erode. Today, the town is experiencing a revival. We hope you will take time to walk our streets and heritage trail and learn more about our town and its great citizens.

The Mayesville Story Marker
[Map included]
Section of 1878 map of Sumter County featuring Mayesville.

(Center left photo)
The Mayesville depot was originally built in 1853 but was burned by Union soldiers in 1865. The brick depot in this 1908 photograph replaced the one from 1880. Unfortunately this depot was demolished in the 1980s.

Regarding The Mayesville Story. The Mayesville Historic District is notable for its representation of the cultural, commercial, and architectural development of a small nineteenth century South Carolina community. The district, which encompasses the western half of the town, contains a concentration of eighty properties that represent a broad range of late nineteenth and early twentieth century vernacular architectural design, including commercial, residential (majority), and religious
examples. Architectural styles include Neo-Classical, Victorian, Queen Anne, Colonial Revival, Commercial, and Bungalow. The visual appearance of the district reflects the evolution of this small rural town that developed as the result of the changing economic forces brought about by the establishment of rail transportation and subsequent commercialization in the late 1800s. Unfortunately, since its nomination many properties have been demolished or altered significantly. Listed in the National Register July 16, 1979.(South Carolina Department of Archives and History)

(Center right photo)
This 1911 postcard depicts the commercial establishments on Lafayette Street facing south.
(Right photo)
A 1924 photograph of Joslyn Hall built in 1914. One of the additions to the growing Mayesville Industrial campus, this three-story structure included adminstrative offices, a library, chapel and dining room.
(Lower right photo)
This undated postcard features the home of M.C. Mayes, son of the founder Matthew Peterson "Squire" Mayes. M.C.Mayes was a successful businessman and owned several stores in the town.
4. The Mayesville Story Marker between South Main Street East and North Main Street East
5. The Mayesville Story Marker with Historic Commercial stores in background