Hampstead in Carroll County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hampstead District

1. Hampstead District Marker War Memorial
In memory and grateful appreciation of our heroes.

World War I
Abbott, Claude Austin • Abbott, Frank Roscoe • Adams, James Baird • Allender, Harry Carlton • Basler, William Alva • Baublitz, Leavin Austin • Belt, Orion Russell • Brooks, Roland H. Sr. • Brown, Elias Sterling • Brummel, Walden A. • Cole, Joshua Mason • Cooper, Charles Henry • Cooper, Edgar Wells • Cullison, Jesse • Cullison, Richard Earl • Curtis, Winfield Scott • Garrett, Paul R. • Gempp, Josiah Good • Gibson, Earl W. • Hale, Howard Preston • Hale, John F. • Hann, Earl Samuel • Hann, Fern S. • Hann, Jesse A. • Hann, William O. • Harris, George Franklin • Harris, William M. • Hoffacker, George Floyd • Hughes, Raymond R. • Hyson, Paul Fairchild • Hyson, Raymond Sargant • Koppen, Ernest F. • Krebs, John Lewis • Lamotte, Luther Myerly • Lang, John • Lang, William A. • Lowe, Harry Thomas • Martin, John R. • Martin, Thomas F. • Martin, Thomas J. • Matthews, Allan Roland • Matthews, Arthur J. • Matthews, Henry Paul • Messinger, Elmer S. • Miller, Clarence G. • Morris, Edward Dorsey Sr. • Phillips, Albert A. Sr. • Reed, Paul Vernon • Reese, Albert • Resh, George Daniel Sr. • Rill, John Columbus • Rill, Roland Franklin • Roop,
Benjamin Franklin • Rote, Kenneth • Rote, William E. • Ruby, Byron • Ruby, Irvin Leroy • Schaeffer, Albert Oliver • Seipp, John Herman • Shaffer, John • Shue, Robert Richard • Smith, Leonard W. Sr. • Snyder, Reno • Stansbury, Henry Henry H. (M.D.) • Steger, George H. • Talbert, Frank • Talbert, Samuel • Walsh, William Howard • Warehime, Roy Emory • Wells, Thomas Claude • Williams, Charles Russell • Wink, Harry J. • ★ Yingling, Clarence Elmer • Zumbrum, Ottis W.

World War II
1941 - 1945
Abbott, Paul LeRoy • Alban, Allen • Alban, Maurice LeRoy • Alban, Nelson Howard • Albaugh, Elmo Thomas • Albright, Robert Edward • Babylon, Benner • Baker, Irving Resh • Basler, Ira Jacob Jr. • Bellusqi, Dominic • Bellusqi, Frank • Belt, Orion Earl • Benson, Gilbert Brown Jr. • Berngen, George H. • Blauvelt, Charles H. • Blizzard, Charles H. • Blooher, Maurice Henry • Boerner, David • Bollinger, Clinton B. Jr. • Boring, Robert N. • Bobley, Noah Walter Jr. • Brooks, Roland H. Jr. • Brown, Woodrow Milton F. • Bugher, Elmo Herbert • Bughman, Peter Eugene • Burke, Donald Rinaman • Burke, Joseph Franklin • Calp, Curtis E. • Calp, John R. • Calp, Walter • Caplan, Eugene S. • Caplan, Melvin Morton • Caplan, Raphael • Caplan, Ruben Norman • Cheshier,
2. Full View of Memorial
James Arvel • Chilcoat, James Mays • Cooper, Richard Albert • Coppersmith, Francis M. • Crispin, Forrest Vincent • Croft, John Nelson • Crook, Jesse Lyle • Cullison, Elmer Evans • Cullison, Kenneth E. • Cullison, Sterling E. • Cullison, Woodrow W. • Curtis, Alvin LeRoy • ★ Curtis, James Winfield • Danner, Everett Leon • Danner, George H. • Danner, John O. • Danner, Walden LeRoy • Danner, Warren Theodore • Davidson, Alton Hann • Davidson, Harry Kenneth • Davidson, Joseph W. • Davidson, Robert LeRoy • Dooley, Herbert Gordon • Duncan, Doris Graham • Duncan, Floyd Allen • Dunkle, Harvey Eugene • Eburg, Robert Edward • Elseroad, John Kenny • Ensor, Lewis W. • Fair, Melvin • Fishpaw, Marshall E. • Folk, Roger F. • Frederick, John J. • Fritz, Kenneth Fisher • Gardner, Arthur • Garland, Alice • Garrettc, Arthur Paul • George, Carroll • Gibson, Earl Wesley • Grawan, Harry Luther • Green, Samuels • Greenwood, John Robert • Grogg, Jerome Emory • Grogg, John W. • Grogg, Maurice • Grogg, Virgil Edward • Gummell, Charles P. • Hale, Elwood Francis • Hale, Franklin • Hale, William Russell • Hann, Francis S. • Hann, Harry Benton • Hann, Roland Lamap • Hann, Russell Rohrbaugh • Harris, Forrest F. • Harris, George Billy • Harris, Joseph Lawrence • Harris, Melchop Jr. • Harris,
Olan Eugene • Harris, Paul • Harris, Walter J. • ★Hastings, Glenwood • Hastings, Harry • Hastings, Paul • Hastings, William M. • Hoffacker, Wilbur Francis • Holbrook, Arthur • Holbrook, Francis A. • Holbrook, Joseph E. • Holland, Marshall B. • Holtzener, Thomas F. • hoover, Sterling W. • Horiok, Mark Eugene • Houck, Arthur • Houseman, John E. • Houseman, William DeHoff • Hundertmark, John Deal • Kauffman, John Carroll • Kelbaugh, John Calvin • Kemp, Oden Armacost • Kemp, Robert Atlee • Kexel, LeRoy E. • Keyser, Edward Melville • Koppen, Earnest Henry • Krebs, Allen Franklin • Krebs, George Franklin • Krebs, Harold LeRoy • Krebs, John Lewis Jr. • Kreitzer, Clyde Ervin • Lang, George E. • Langhorst, Charles A. • Lare, Grover Donald • Leather, Paul Tyson • Leister, Earl R. • Leister, Vernon Franklin • Leister, Walter B. • Lightfuss, John Jr. • Lightfuss, Joseph Jacob • Lindley, Loren Lee • Long, Carlisle D. • ★ Long, David Grafton • Long, John E. • Mahaley, Harry L. • Martin, Carroll Melvin • Martin, Elmer Lee • Martin, Frederick T. • Martin, Grason Peter • ★ Martin, Harry Clayton • Martin, Herbert T. • ★ Martin, Horace L. • Martin, Joseph Richard • Martin, Leonard G. • Martin, Orville Richard • Martin, Ralph E. • Martin, Woodrow Wilson • Mather, Lee • Mathias, Herbert G. Jr. • Matthews, Calvin Arthur • Matthews, Claude Tilden • Matthews, J. Addison • Mays, John J. • Mays, Warren E. • Meyers, Martin Edward • Millender, Alvin Edgar • Millender, Irvin Casper • Miller, Charles Henry • Miller, Clarence LaVere • ★ Miller, Lawrence • Miller, Ralph C. • Morey, Ivy Albaugh • Morris, Edward D. Jr. • Morris, John Carroll • Mundis, Robert E. • Murray, Arthur Lewis Jr. • Murray, Francis E. • ★ Murray, George E. • Murray, James Gorsuch • Murray, Joseph Donald • Murray, Richard S. • Murray, Vernon T. Jr. • Murray, Walter F. • Myers, Melvin William • Myers, Russell Edgar • Myers, William Carroll • ★ Neal, Arthur Donald • Netro, Daniel • Netro, Frank • Netro, Henry • Neudecker, Paul E. • Newman, Irving Jr. • Newman, Richard Jay • Newman, Robert • Patterson, Vernon Saye • Peregoy, Earl W. • Peregoy, Harry Elijah • Phillips, Albert A. Jr. • Phillips, Robert S. • Redding, Sterling R. • Reed, Carl Brown • ★ Reed, Ivan Franklin • Reed, LeRoy Paul • Reed, Sterling W. • Reed, Stewart Howard • Reese, Earl Eugene • Reese, Luther H. • Reynolds, George D. • Rhoten, Arthur M. • Rhoten, Donald Vivian • Rhoten, Earl Warner • Rhoten, Kenneth William • Rhoten, Virgil Thomas • Rhoten, Walter Michael • Richards, Claude • Richards, John Wesley • Richards, Lawrence F. • Rigler, Raymond • Rigler, Ralph Luther • Rigler, Robert Benjamin • Rigler, William Murray • Rill, Charles Melvin • Rill, John D. • Rill, Noah Osborne • Rill, Sterling Albert • Rill, Vernon Leon • Rill, Woodrow Wilson • Roberts, John Henry • Rohrbaugh, Harry James • Rohrbaugh, Marion R. • Rote, John Donald • Ruby, Arthur LeRoy • Ruby, Carroll Franklin • Ruby, Joseph Earl • Ruby, Kenneth L. • Ruby, William David • Rupp, George Elwood • Rupp, Edgar Russell • Ruzicka, Edwin R. • Sanders, Earl • Schaeffer, Alvin E. • Schaeffer, Elwood C. • ★ Schaffer, Irvin Samuel • Schaeffer, Martin F. • Schaeffer, Lawrence M. • Schnell, Roger Belt • Seipp, George • Seipp, John Wilbert • Seipp, Paul Herman • Shaffer, Charles • Shaffer, Harry Gloyd • Shaffer, John • Shaffer, Roy Elmer • Shaffer, William H. Jr. • Shue, Cornelius • Sies, Robert Edward • Simmons, Carroll E. • Singer, Charles Wesley • Singer, Murray Foster • Singer, Roy Bughman • Singer, Valda M. • Singer, Wilson Eugene • Sites, Robert E. • Smith, Campbell Houk Jr. • Smith, Leonard W. Jr. • Smith, Melvin Roland • Smith, Ralph LeRoy • Smith, Raymond Eugene • Smith, Robert Elwood • Smith, Russell Francis • Smith, Walter Franklin • Snyder, Edgar Miller • Somers, Samuel Richard • Starner Harold Kemp • Stearns, Lyle Dean • Steger, Paul Edward • Stiffler, George E. • Stitely, Edward H. • Stone, Jack Carroll • Stull, Edgar Jack • Stuller, Joseph Gerald • Swartzbaugh, William • Switzer, Claude Sherman • Switzer, William Henry • Talbert, Theodore Jefferson • Taylor, Preston Hall • Thompson, William Stanley Jr. • Thompson, Stewart Leslie • Tracey, Nelson G. • Treadway, James Wayne • Treadway, Margin Bruck • Trover, Thomas W.K. • Twigg, Homer Lee Jr. • Utz, Francis Noah • Utz, Joseph Dougherty • Utz, Maynard Levere • Wagner, James Richard • Wagner, Robert Wilson • Wells, Arthur H. • Welsh, Robert Graham • Wentworth, William • Wheeler, William Frinser • White, William Elwood • Wilhelm, Earl Virgil • Williams, Charles T. • Wink, Harry Daniel • Wisner, Charles Millard • Wisner, Edgar Franklin • Wright, Oliver L. Jr. • Wright, Winter Woodward • Wyand, Preston Wintrode • Yeager, Charles Robert • Zepp, Richard Ivan

★ Died in service