Ellicott City in Howard County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

B&O Railroad Station

Keep Supplies Moving

Inscription. One of the first railroads in the country, constructed in 1830 of wooden rails that carried horse-drawn cars, extended from Baltimore to Ellicott's Mills. This station was built the next year, and soon steel rails replaced wooden ones as the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad was constructed. The line became strategically important to the Union war effort in 1861, and the local Patapsco Guard were among the Federal troops that guarded the road. Supplies en route to the armies passed the station day and night. After the battles of Antietam and Gettysburg, prisoners were held here pending parole or transfer to prison camps. The war's human toll was vividly evident here after the Union defeat at the Monocacy River near Frederick, Maryland, as thousands of Federal Soldiers, casualties, and prisoners flowed through town both on foot and by train as they retreated to Baltimore.

Patapsco Guard. Local businessman Thomas McGowan began recruiting for the company named the Patapsco Guard in September 1861; he became its captain. The Guard assumed provost marshal duties in Ellicott's Mills until May 1862. They briefly served with the 3rd Maryland Infantry and marched to Harpers Ferry where they skirmished with Confederate troops. On June 2, the Patapsco Guard refused to enter Virginia on the grounds that they were a home guard raised to
defend Maryland, not invade the South. Several men were dishonorably discharged for desertion. In 1863, the Guard fought a small engagement at Wrightsville, Pennsylvania, and then reported to Gettysburg after the battle to assist in guarding hospitals on the battlefield. In August 1865, they were mustered out of service.

2. Ellicott Mills B&O Railroad Station Trackside
The tracks are heading towards Point of Rocks and points west. The Patapsco river is down a steep embankment on the right.

More about this marker. One of a series of Maryland Civil War Trails markers.

1. America's First Steam Locomotive, 1830. The "Tom Thumb" first ran between Baltimore and Ellicott Mills. (Submitted on March 17, 2006.)

2. Photo Tour of Ellicott City on the B&O Old Main Line. From the Trainweb site. (Submitted on March 17, 2006, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.)

3. Impossible Challenge: The Baltimore and Ohio Railroad in Maryland. (Submitted on May 5, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
4. Impossible Challenge II: Baltimore to Washington and Harpers Ferry From 1828 to 1994. (Submitted on May 5, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

3. Ellicott Mills B&O Railroad Station Trackside
In this photo the tracks are heading towards Baltimore. Passenger service to Ellicott City ended in the mid-1950's. The building is now a museum.
4. Ellicott Mills B&O Railroad Station
Streetside. Maryland Avenue is in the foreground. Marker is next to the tree, facing Main Street.
5. B&O Freight Office Building
This is on Maryland Avenue. The intersection with Main Street and the station itself can be seen in the distance.
6. B&O Freight Office, Trackside
7. A Coal Train Passes the B&O Freight Office
8. The B&O Birdhouse
9. Ellicott City Station is a Landmark
Ellicott City Station has been designated a Registered National Historic Landmark under the provisions of the Historic Sites Act of August 21, 1935. This site possesses exceptional value in commemorating or illustrating the history of the United States. U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service. 1968.
10. Office
11. CSX Freight Train at Ellicott City
Train is heading east toward Baltimore
12. John Redman
John Redman was one of the members of the Patapsco Guard that formed in 1861 to guard the B&O Railroad line and the Ellicott Mills Station. - Courtesy of Chuck and Betty Redman.
Close-up of photo on marker
13. Patapsco Guard
14. Ellicott's Mills Station, c. 1858
A track-side view of the Ellicott's Mills Station from the Baltimore County side of the Patapsco River circa 1858 - Courtesy Ellicott City B&O Railroad Station Museum
15. B&O Railroad Station Museum Living Historians
Living Historian dressed in period clothing help interpret and educate the public about the history of Ellicott's Mills, its involvement in the Civil War, and the role the town played in America's evolution from roads to rails.