Sandusky in Erie County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cedar Point

“The Queen of American Watering Places”

Inscription. Cedar Point became a popular beach resort in the late 1870s, when visitors traveled to the peninsula by steamboat from Sandusky. The Grand Pavilion (1888), the oldest building in the park, dates from this era. Promoter George Boeckling formed the Cedar Point Pleasure Resort Company in 1897 and vastly expanded the resort’s attractions. During the first decade of the 1900's, he built the lagoons, an amusement circle, and several hotels, including the landmark Breakers in 1905. The Coliseum, opened in 1906, became the centerpiece of the park and hosted many of the famous big bands through the Depression and World War II years. In the late 1950s, Cedar Point began its transformation into a modern amusement park.

Erected 2001 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, the Longaberger Company, Cedar Point Amusement Park and Resort, and The Ohio Historial Society. (Marker Number 17-22.)

Parks & Recreational AreasWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1897.

3. The Arcade, among the oldest buildings (interior)
4. The Arcade, among the oldest buildings (exterior)
5. The 'Funway', heart of the park
6. A Sunset View from the Hotel Breakers
The 36-passenger train has reached the 205 foot apex on the Magnum XL-200, one of the 17 roller coasters at Cedar Point. From this point the one-mile long 72 mph ride goes on forever!
7. Down the Other Side!
Gaining speed on the initial 60° vertical drop on the Magnum XL-200 roller coaster at Cedar Point.