North Middleton Township near Carlisle in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Carlisle Indian Industrial School

Inscription.
This school was the model for a nationwide system of boarding schools intended to assimilate American Indians into mainstream culture. Over 10,000 indigenous children attended the school between 1879 and 1918. Despite idealistic beginnings, the school left a mixed and lasting legacy, creating opportunity for some students and conflicted identities for others. In this cemetery are 186 graves of students who died while at Carlisle.

Erected 2003 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

More about this marker. 50 feet east of entrance to Carlisle Barracks (US Army War College)