Stonington in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

John W. Richmond

East Face
When Rhode Island by her legislation frm 1844 to 1850, Repudiated her Revolutionary Debt. Dr. Richmond removed from that State to this Borough and selected this as his Family Burial Place unwilling that the remains of himself and family should be disgraced by being a part of the common earth of a Repudiating State. Stonington June 1850.

West Face
Henrietta Richmond wife of Dr. John W. Richmond Born Nov. 29, 1782 Died July 17, 1849. Dr. John W. Richmond Born Sept. 25, 1772 Died March 4, 1857. A Trust Fund is given the Town of Stonington to have this Ground, Walls & c. in good repair forever. See Town Records 1850 and 1851.

South Face
- John H. Richmond Born March 8, 1816 Died Aug. 8, 1868.