Mission San Jose in Fremont in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mission San José

Inscription. At the Ohlone Indian village of Oroysom, Padre Fermín Francisco de Lasuén founded this fourteenth of twenty-one Franciscan missions June 11, 1797. Taught by Padre Narciso Durán, the Ohlone Orchestra and Choir became famous. By 1830 almost 2,000 Indians were living at the mission. The mission was secularized in 1836 and its lands divided into ranchos. During the Gold Rush, a store in the west wing outfitted miners. The 1868 earthquake destroyed the adobe church and most other mission buildings. The church was rebuilt in 1985.

Erected 2003 by state Department of Parks and Recreation and the Native Daughters of the Golden West. (Marker Number 334.)

Regarding Mission San José. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No. 334 on August 8, 1939.

This wall surrounds the Mission Cemetery and the steps leading to the church are to the right of this wall.
3. Interior of the San Jose Mission
4. Interior the San Jose Mission
5. Mission San José (Now the St. Joseph Catholic Church)
6. South Side of Church
View from the interior garden.
7. North Side of Church and the Bell Tower
View from the Mission Cemetery
8. Mission San José
9. Mission Garden and Patio
10. Garden Dedication Plaque
This fountain, patio and garden are dedicated to the glory of God and in thanksgiving for the marriage of Patricia Anne Donovan and Philip Morgan Jelley, which was celebrated in this Mission Church on St. Joseph’s Day, March 19, 1988.
And in thanksgiving for the Abel, Donovan, Morgan, and Jelley families whi in fulfillment of their spiritual and cultural heritage have made enduring contributions to their church and community.
11. Mission San José Bell Tower
12. An Entrance Door to the Mission Out Building
This building now houses the Museum and Gift Shop.
13. Mission Cemetery
Gravesite of Robert Livermore image. Click for more information.
14. Gravesite of Robert Livermore
Several prominent settlers and Rancho owners are buried in this cemetery. One being Robert Livermore for whom the town of Livermore was named.
Click for more information.
15. St. Joseph's Church - Mission San Jose
Since 1797
16. California Registered Historical Landmark Directional Sign at the Street
17. Mission San José de Guadalupe, California 1797
18. Mission San José Dedication Plaque

Credits. This page was last revised on February 7, 2023. It was originally submitted on January 11, 2010, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona. This page has been viewed 7,070 times since then and 76 times this year. Last updated on December 20, 2016, by Michael Kindig of Elk Grove, California. Photos:   1. submitted on April 12, 2022, by Adam Margolis of Mission Viejo, California.   2. submitted on January 11, 2010, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.   3, 4. submitted on January 27, 2013, by Mary Thurman of Wheelerville,, Missouri.   5, 6, 7. submitted on January 11, 2010, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.   8. submitted on April 12, 2022, by Adam Margolis of Mission Viejo, California.   9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16. submitted on January 11, 2010, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.   17. submitted on January 30, 2010, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.   18. submitted on April 12, 2022, by Adam Margolis of Mission Viejo, California.