Brownsboro in Henderson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Brownsboro Norwegian Lutheran Cemetery

Inscription. After migrating from Norway in 1845, Ole Reierson bought the land that included this cemetery site (1.1 mi. ESE). He chose the spot for his burial and carved several of the plain brown gravestones before he died in 1852. The cemetery's 24 marked and 81 unmarked graves are mostly those of Norwegian immigrants. A Lutheran church, built nearby in 1889, served as a cemetery chapel until the 1920s. Will Tergerson tended the site for many years. An association formed in 1974 by descendants of early settlers now maintains it.

More about this marker. The marker is erected right next to another marker.

Regarding Brownsboro Norwegian Lutheran Cemetery. You can reach the actual cemetery described by the marker by traveling East from the marker on SH 31. Turn right on CR 3204. Continue on CR 3204 until you see a large green sign on your left that reads Brownsboro Cemetery and Norwegian Lutheran Cemetery with arrows pointing right. Turn right onto that first street which is CR 3420. Travel approximately .05 miles. The main road will curve to the left, you will curve to the right and follow the sign that reads Brownsboro Cemetery. The road dead ends at the Brownsboro Cemetery. If you walk back up the road a bit the way you came there will be aluminum steps on your left. This is the Norwegian Lutheran cemetery.

2. Brownsboro Norwegian Lutheran Cemetery Marker, right, along Texas 31