Brownsboro in Henderson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Old Normandy

(One-Half Mile Southeast)

Inscription.

First Norwegian colony in Texas. Founded in 1845 by Johan Reinert Reierson (1810-1864) and Ole Reierson, of Holt, Norway.
In "Christianssandsposten", J.R. Reierson urged Norwegians to find "a rich life" by migrating to Texas. His associate editor, Elise Tvede (1815-1895), also came to Texas and continued writing for publications in Norway. She married Wilhelm Warenskjold, lived in this area, and opened home to Norwegian newcomers.
By 1853 a Norwegian-Lutheran church and cemetery had been established here. Normandy was later renamed Brownsboro.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10368.)

More about this marker. This marker is located right next to an additional marker.