Village of Woodstock in Windsor County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Woodstock

Inscription. Marker Front:
Was chartered by New Hampshire Royal Governor Benning Wentworth in 1761. It was named the Shire Town of Windsor County in 1786 and quickly became a prosperous manufacturing and commercial center. The town has been home to George Perkins Marsh, environmentalist; Frederick Billings, railroad empire-builder; Senator Jacob Collamer, advisor to President Lincoln; and Laurance Rockefeller, conservationist and philanthropist. It was the birthplace of Hiram Powers, noted sculptor of “Greek Slave.” From 1826 to 1856, it hosted one of only six medical colleges in New England, the Vermont Medical College.
Continued on other side
Marker Reverse:
Continued from other side
Woodstock was the terminus of the Woodstock Railway, 1877-1933, which connected the town to the Central Vermont Railroad in White River Junction. Travelers coming to Woodstock via the railway established the town’s reputation as a tourist destination, still prevalent today. Called “the prettiest small town in America” by a national publication, Woodstock is famous for the architecture of its houses and churches. It is the site of the first ski-tow in the United States, in 1934, home to the Marsh-Billings-Rockefeller National Historical Park and remains the only town in America with 5 church bells cast by
Paul Revere & Co.

Erected 2010 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

Regarding Woodstock. In 1957 Vermont Historic Sites Commission erected the original marker with the
following text: "Chartered 1761. Settled 1768 Famous for the architecture of its houses, Woodstock is one of New England's most beautiful villages. Only town in America with 4 Paul Revere church bells. Birthplace of Hiram Powers, sculptor, "Greek Slave." Home of Frederick Billings, railroad empire-builder. Site of first ski tow in the United States, 1934."

In 2010 it was updated by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation and moved from the southern edge of the Village Green to the center.

1. Town of Woodstock, Vermont Municipal Manager's Office. (Submitted on June 23, 2010, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)
2. Marsh-Billings-Rockefeller National Historical Park (U.S. National Park Service). (Submitted on June 23, 2010, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

3. The Village of Woodstock
The Middle Covered Bridge (right) anchors the picturesque residences around the Woodstock Village Green
4. The First Congregational Church of Woodstock
Home of one of the village's Paul Revere church bells. Cast in 1818 by Revere & Sons, it the only one of the four church bells produced during Paul Revere's lifetime.
5. Marsh-Billings-Rockefeller Mansion (1805)
Built by George Perkins Marsh and later enlarged by Frederick Billings, it is located at the foot of Mount Tom on the northern edge of Woodstock. It is now part of the Marsh-Billings-Rockefeller National Historical Park.
6. Woodstock Marker (1957 Original)
7. Wide view of the Woodstock Marker (1957 Original)