Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Scientific Approach to Agriculture

College of Agricultural and Life Sciences

Inscription. In 1893 the College of Agriculture's emerging science-based approach to agriculture was emphatically demonstrated to farmers and Wisconsin citizens by the postmortem verification of a tuberculosis test for cattle. Organized by University of Wisconsin bacteriologist Harry L. Russell, the slaughter of the exceptionally fine University dairy herd verified the accuracy of the test to a doubting audience. Acceptance of the test helped pave the way to control of tuberculosis in animals and humans. Russell, who succeeded William A. Henry as dean in 1907, was known as the "Science Dean" because of his emphasis on research.

Erected 2001 by UW Foundation.

The marker is in front of the Stock Pavilion.
3. Agricultural Hall
According to the UW web site, "Built in 1902, Agricultural Hall was designed as the administrative and research home of the College of Agricultural and Life Sciences. The building remains almost entirely unmodified and was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1985."
4. Auditorium and Library, Hall of Agriculture
The back entrance to Agricultural Hall