Regent in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gilmore House

— Frank Lloyd Wright —

Inscription. This residence, called the "Airplane House," illustrates the essence of the Prairie School style of architecture. The strong feeling of horizontally is given by sweeping eaves; banded, leaded casement windows; horizontal wood trim; and site placement. Wright, the most outspoken of the Prairie architects, designed this house for attorney Eugene A. Gilmore at a time when prevailing architectural forms were derived from historical styles.

Erected 1972 by Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 5.)

Regarding Gilmore House. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "The only Frank Lloyd Wright design built in Madison during his Prairie School years, is this internationally-famous house built for Prof. Eugene A. Gilmore and his wife in 1908. The site, located at the highest point in University Heights, offered Wright a magnificent opportunity. He positioned the house just below the crown of the hill and placed the principal living rooms on the second floor, providing the Gilmores with unrivalled panoramic views of Madison and the surrounding Four Lakes region. Copper-roofed wings extend outward from the forward-facing center pavilion with its triangular balcony. The resulting composition soon earned the building the local nickname of 'the airplane house.'

"Eugene A. Gilmore came to Madison with his family from Boston in 1902,
The marker is on the right side of the stairs to the house.
having left his private law practice to join the University of Wisconsin law faculty. He quickly earned a national reputation as an educator and administrator. In 1922 he was appointed Vice-Governor of the Philippine Islands. In 1930 he returned to the U.S. to become the law school dean and later president of Iowa State University."

3. Gilmore House
View from the southeast