Morrison-Clark Inn

— [former Soldiers, Sailors, Marines and Airmen’s Club] —

David L. Morrison was a developer who sold flour and feed to the U.S. government during the Civil War. Reuben B. Clark made land investments, owned a grocery store, and served as Washington, D.C.’s jail commissioner.

1917
M. Frank Ruppert bought the Morrison property in 1917. The Rupperts owned a hardware store and real estate office on 7th Street, NW. Influenced by a trip they took to the orient in 1905, the Rupperts made changes that give the property much of its current charm.

1923
The Women’s Army and Navy League bought the Morrison home in 1923 and converted it into our country’s first affordable place for America’s enlisted men. In 1930 the facility grew to include the Clark home and to additionally accommodate airmen. The property was renamed as the Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Airmens Club after 1954.

First ladies presided over the club, and assisted in maintaining the club’s operations. In 1943, at the peak of World War II, the efforts of these women provided beds for more that 45,000 military personnel. Grace Coolidge, Mamie Eisenhower and Jacqueline Kennedy were active in the organization.

Erected by Morrison-Clark Historic Inn and Restaurant.

lists: Charity & Public WorkIndustry & CommerceMilitaryWomen. A significant historical year for this entry is 1864.

Regarding Morrison-Clark Inn. The venerable Washington Soldiers, Sailors, Marines
and Airmen’s Club was lost in the wave of renewal and gentrification that impacted the neighborhood in the 1980s, transforming this building into today's upscale historic inn and restaurant.
The club's historic counterpart in New York City (the Soldiers', Sailors', Marines', Coast Guard and Airmen's Club (283 Lexington Avenue, NY, NY) carries on.

3. Morrison-Clark Historic Inn and Restaurant
4. Historic Hotels of America - National Trust for Historic Preservation