Near Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
Clustered Spires of Frederick

By John Miller, September 21, 2010

Inscription. John Greenleaf Whittier immortalized Barbara Fritchie and the town of Frederick in his poem about the elderly Frederick resident who supposedly displayed the Union flag as Southern soldiers marched by on September 10, 1862.

On July 9, 1864, Confederate General Jubal Early held up the town! "...we are going to make a demand upon the banks Frederick of $200,000, and if the demand is granted, very good, if not then the town will be reduced to ashes."

The Mayor, Alderman, and Common Council of Frederick borrowed the money from the five local banks and the town was spared. The final payment on the loans was made in 1951.

(Sidebar):
In the same poem Whittier described the town and the surrounding valley:
Up from the meadows rich with corn,
Clear in the cool September morn,

The clustered spires of Frederick stand
Green-walled by the hills of Maryland,

Round about them orchards sweep,
Apple and peach-tree fruited deep,

Fair as a garden of the Lord

John Greenleaf Whittier

By Craig Swain, September 9, 2007
2. Markers at the Rest Stop / Overlook
The Clustered Spires marker is to the right side of the observation walkway.

More about this marker. On the upper left is a photograph of the church spires of Frederick. On the right is a photograph of "Confederate soldiers marching through Frederick." Lower on the right is a facsimile of the letter in response to General Early. Next to it is a photograph of a United States flag over the Barbara Fritchie house.

3. View of Frederick from the Overlook
Frederick stands in the valley, with the spires of the churches standing out prominently. In the background are the Catoctin Mountains, with the gap used by General Braddock in 1755. The Old National Road passes through the gap, at a point now known as Braddock Heights. The same gap was later used by Federals and Confederates alike during the Civil War on several occasions.

4. Some of the Clustered Spires
A view from downtown Frederick captures some of the spires noted in the poem. For anyone fond of church architecture, Frederick offers several treasures worthy of note.

5. Clustered Spires of Frederick
Close-up of photo on marker

6. Barbara Fritchie
Close-up of illustration on marker

7. Letter To General Early
To Lieut. General Early, Commanding the Confederate forces in Maryland.

The undersigned citizens of Frederick City respectfully represent, that the assessment of Two hundred thousand dollars imposed upon the City of Frederick will bear most ominously upon the people of this place. We beg leave to represent that the populations of our city does not exceed 8000- that the entire basis of the city, does not exceed two million. two hundred thousand dollars. that the tax now levied at the rate of 37 1/2 cents on the 100$ produces 8000$ as the annual corporate tax of the city.

The assessment imposed by your order will take from the Citizens of this place nearly one-tenth of the taxable property of the city. The Corporation by assuming this large debt, has met your requisition, and paid the amount. In view therefore of the great and onerous burden thrown upon our citizens, many of whom are indigent and unable to bear the loss, and as the assessment made in other places in Maryland is relatively much less than that imposed upon our city, We respectfully request you to reconsider and abate the said assessment.
Fredck, July 9, 1864          Very respectfully submitted,
Wm. G. Cole, Mayor of the City of Frederick,