Flagstaff in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

"The Gandy Dancer"

Inscription. Section crews were the laborers who built the railroads in the beginning and have continued throughout the years to maintain them. These crews were most efficient in moving heavy sections of rails when they all worked in unison. To accomplish this they sometimes used songs or some other method of keeping a beat. The tools used were manufactured by the Gandy Tool Company, hence the term, "Gandy Dancer." The tools shown here are the spike maul, rail gauge, wrench, clawbar, and rail tongs.

Clyde "Ross" Morgan, Sculptor

Erected 2000 by City of Flagstaffs Public Art Program.

2000 bronze by Clyde "Ross" Morgan, photograph by Robert L Weber, July 7, 2010
2000 bronze by Clyde "Ross" Morgan, photograph by Robert L Weber, June 20, 2011
4. "The Gandy Dancer"
5. "The Gandy Dancer"
6. Railroad Station 1889
Flagstaff’s original railroad station consisted of one or two boxcars parked on this site in the fall of 1882. They were replaced by a wood building in 1886. It burned in 1888 and later that year was replaced by another wood building. In 1889, it also burned and was replaced by this stone building. It later served as a freight depot and now houses offices of the railroad company.