Flagstaff in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Donahue Building

Inscription. This building for many years was the home of J. J. "Sandy" Donahue's famous Senate Saloon. After earlier frame buildings on the site had been destroyed by fire, Donahue built the present brick structure in 1888.

An important figure in Flagstaff's early history, Donahue held public office and participated in many civic improvements; but he was also a free-wheeling gambler, drinker and spender. Donahue became overextended and lost the property on a mortgage foreclosure.

A small number of Chinese lived in Flagstaff from its earlier days and quietly contributed to the success of the town, saving the money they earned by hard work in laundries and restaurants until they could buy land. In 1924, the ownership of this site passed into the hands of Chinese families who ran it as a cafe. Over the years it was known as the Mandarin, Royal and Rose Tree Cafe.

The brick face was covered with stucco in the 1940's, at about the same time that the Rose Tree became a saloon.

Erected by Jake & Meryl Horine, Richard & Sherry Mangum and the Main Street Foundation.

3. Donahue Building