Poolesville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Edwards Ferry

Strategic Crossing

— Gettysburg Campaign —

Inscription. Gen. Joseph Hooker’s 75,000-man, seven-corps Army of the Potomac crossed the Potomac River here, June 25-27, 1863, on the way to Gettysburg. The army crossed on two 1,400-foot-long pontoon bridges. Heavy rains during those three days made the single road to and from the bridges extremely muddy.

On the afternoon of June 28, Confederate Gen. J.E.B. Stuart’s cavalrymen, having crossed the Potomac into Maryland just south of here at Violettes Lock, burned 15 barges loaded with government stores in the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal near here. They also captured mules and men working the barges.

This had been a strategically important crossing since Jun 1861, when Union troops first camped here. They suffered Confederate surprise attacks throughout the war. Col. Elijah V. White’s 35th Battalion Virginia Cavalry, which included troopers from the area, captured 16 Union soldiers and 35 horses and mules in August 1863. During Confederate Gen. Jubal A. Early’s retreat after he threatened Washington in July 1864, his cavalry destroyed the Union camp, the canal lock, and several canal boats. Confederates attacked again across the frozen river in February 1865, bringing back 14 horses and equipment.

(sidebar) In December 1861, Professor Thaddeus Lowe, U.S. Chief of Aeronauts, established a base here for frequent balloon ascents
to observe Confederate movements across the river near Leesburg. Although the Confederates attempted camouflage and concealment, the balloon reconnaissance proved fruitful and continued until March 1862. Gen. Charles P. Stone, commanding Federal troops camped nearby, made at least one ascent himself.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

2. Marker, Boat Ramp, River, and Virginia Shore in the Distance

More about this marker. The marker features a portrait of U.S. Gen. Joseph Hooker and wartime sketch of pontoon bridging, captioned, Pontoon boats on their way from Aquia Creek to the Rappahannock, by H. Lovie. The sidebar has a picture of wartime balloon operations, Prof. Thaddeus Lowe replenishing balloon Intrepid at Fair Oaks, Va, May 1862.

Regarding Edwards Ferry. By the time of the Civil War, Edward’s Ferry was a place name rather than an operating ferry. Because bridges over the C & O Canal remained from the days of ferry operations, this was one of a few crossing points for traffic traversing the canal. Thus the community of Edward’s Ferry out lasted the actual ferry.

3. A Summer Morning on the Potomac
Opposite Edward’s Ferry in Virginia is the present day River Creek Country Club, adjacent to the mouth of Goose Creek.
 Harper's Weekly Reprint for the Battle of Edward's Ferry. (Submitted on July 14, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Edward's Ferry Boat Ramp From the Virginia Side
In this view, from the mouth of Goose Creek, the Edwards Ferry boat ramp is clearly seen on the Maryland shore. The two pontoon bridges spanned the river here in June 1863. The Federal engineers, in addition to the two main spans, built additional bridges over Goose Creek and the canal on the Maryland side. The Army of the Potomac numbered over 90,000 at this time, with the majority crossing at this point. In addition were the supply trains and additional support elements that followed in the army's wake. Thus Edward's Ferry has been called the greatest river crossing operation on the North American continent.
5. U.S. General Joseph Hooker
Close-up of photo on marker
6. Pontoon Boats
"Pontoon boats on their way from Aquia Creek to the Rappahannock," from a sketch by H. Lovie (The American Scholar in the Civil War).
Close-up of image on marker
7. Intrepid
Prof. Thaddeus Lowe replenishing balloon Intrepid at Fair Oaks, Va., 1862
8. You Are Here
Close-up of map on marker
9. Looking Down River from the Boat Ramp
When crossing in June 1863, the Federal engineers placed two pontoon bridges across the Potomac to provide ample traffic flow. Additional pontoon spans were built across the mouth of Goose Creek on the Virginia side and across the canal ditch on the Maryland side.