Victoria Boulevard Historic District in Hampton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Hampton Carousel

Located at the Buckroe Beach Amusement

Purchased by the City of Hampton in 1985
and completely restored in 1991

Grand Opening June 30, 1991

One of less than 70 antique operating carousels still remaining in the United States, this carousel is a rare and beautiful example of American folk art. Its prancing steeds and stately chariots were carved from fine-grained hardwood and painted by German, Italian, and Russian immigrant artisans. All of the oil paintings, horse, chariots, beveled mirrors, band organ, and even it's music rolls are originals. This carousel was restored by R&F Designs of Bristol, Connecticut. The restoration of this carousel was made possible by the generous donations of citizens, civic associations, schools, local businesses, and carousel enthusiasts.

2. Carousel Park
3. Hampton Carousel