Downtown in Hampton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Courthouse

Inscription. The first Courthouse served Elizabeth City County (one of eight counties established in 1634) and Hampton, the county set. It was probably near the second church site of Elizabeth City Parish now the property of Hampton University. Court buildings have stood on or near this present site since 1715 when the first building of record was erected on property donated by Captain William Boswell. During the Revolutionary War the Courthouse became quarters and hospital for Rochambeau’s French troops. For the next century it also became a meeting place for Masons, Methodists and civic activities. It was burned during the War Between the States, razed and rebuilt in 1876 at the cost of $4,150.00. Some of the old bricks were used for the center portion. It was first remodeled in 1910 and has been enlarged several times in order to serve the needs of a growing city.

Given by the City of Hampton in cooperation with the Woman’s Club of Hampton, Virginia

Erected 1985 by City of Hampton, Woman’s Club of Hampton.