Olathe in Johnson County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Trails West

by Eldon Tefft

Inscription.
The oxen and Conestoga wagon sculpture was originally commissioned in 1994 for use at the Kansas Visitors Center at 119th & Strang Line Road. When the Center closed in 2002 the sculpture was awarded to the City of Olathe. The sculpture has been restored and erected at Lone Elm Park. This site served as a campground and rendezvous point for travelers along the Santa Fe, Oregon, and California Trails for several decades beginning in 1821.

The sculpture was restored and erected through the combined efforts of the Olathe Rotary Club, the City of Olathe, Kansas, and Barnhart Specialty Contracting. We dedicate it to the citizens of Olathe in honor of Rotary's Centennial of Service to Humanity.

Dedicated May 2, 2009

Erected 2009 by Olathe Rotary, the City of Olathe, and Barnhart Specialty Contracting.

1. Lone Elm Park. (Submitted on August 12, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Santa Fe National Historic Trail. (Submitted on August 12, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Oregon-California Trails Association. (Submitted on August 12, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Santa Fe Trail Association. (Submitted on August 12, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
5. The Interactive Santa Fe Trail. (Submitted on August 12, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Trails West