Olathe in Johnson County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Trail Campground..To Farm..To Park

Inscription.
In 1857, Newton Ainsworth claimed this land and allowed the trail travelers to continue camping here. A decade later, the railroads began to make their way west and the great overland trails became a part of history. The need for camping at Lone Elm ceased. Cattle and sheep replaced the wagons and oxen teams. The prairie grass sod became cultivated crop fields. Water wells were dug with picks and shovels. Through the years, this land would be farmed similar to other nearby farms. Lone Elm Park, dedicated in 2005, now exists on this famous quarter section. The vision for this park was set long ago when various individuals, including Ainsworth, were desirous of marking the trails and preserving their stories. Today, Lone Elm Park continues that vision. Once again, people can gather at Lone Elm.

"In May and June, 1857, I broke seventy acres of virgin Kansas soil on the Lone Elm Campground...on the fourth day of March, 1858, I unloaded the lumber to build a cabin. It was only 10x11 feet, with the ground for a floor, we lived in it for two years, and it was the first cabin erected in this part of the county."
- Newton Ainsworth

Excerpt from his speech when the DAR trail marker was placed at Lone Elm in 1906.

Erected by City of Olathe.

[Caption reads] Newton Ainsworth was proud to be the owner of the Lone Elm campground and promoted this fact. He arranged for this postcard to be printed and distributed to friends and family after the placement of the DAR marker in 1906. The marker can still be viewed on the southeast corner of Lone Elm and 167th Street today.

1. Oregon-California Trails Association. (Submitted on August 13, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Santa Fe Trail Association. Association website (Submitted on August 13, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

[Caption reads] The 1874 Johnson County Atlas depicts the boundaries of Olathe and the location of the Ainsworth farm. A detailed drawing of the Ainsworth farm (bottom left) also appeared in the 1874 Atlas.
[Caption reads] This map and the Ainsworth Property illustration both appeared in the 1874 Johnson County Atlas. The view is looking to the South. The road pictured here is now 167th Street. [Illustration reads "Olathe Township, Johnson County, Kansas, Section 23, T.14, Range 23"]
Lone Elm Park image. Click for more information.
via Olanthe Parks and Recreation, unknown