Locust Point Industrial Area in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Direct Hit

Inscription.
About 2:00 p.m. on September 13, 1814, gunners of the Maryland Militia under Captain J.H. Nicholson were waiting out the British bombardment behind this parapet. It was futile to return fire because their 21 pounder gun did not have the range to hit the enemy warships.

Suddenly a British shell landed in their midst and exploded, knocking the heavy carriage off its carriage. When the smoke cleared, several men had been wounded. Two lay dead. Lieutenant Levi Claggett and Sergeant John Clemm, both Baltimore merchants.

Considering the heavy fire Fort McHenry withstood, more than 1,500 bombs and 700 rockets, it is remarkable that casualties were not heavier. Two other Americans died in the battle. Charles Messinger and Thomas Beeston. Twenty-four soldiers were wounded.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 39° 15.779′ N, 76° 34.825′ W. Marker was in Baltimore, Maryland. It was in the Locust Point Industrial Area. Marker

1. Fort McHenry National Monument and Historic Shrine. National Park Service (Submitted on August 19, 2010, by Paul Jordan of Burlington, N. C., U. S. A..)

2. Battle of Baltimore. HistoryCentral.com (Submitted on August 19, 2010, by Paul Jordan of Burlington, N. C., U. S. A..)

5. Area Where Shell Hit