Near Gaffney in Cherokee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)
After Victory

By Bill Coughlin, August 5, 2010

Inscription.
After victory at Cowpens, American commander, General Daniel Morgan marches his army off this field to the north and crossed the Broad River. In North Carolina, Morgan dismissed the militia.

Many of the heroes of Cowpens helped build the nation. Some stayed in their native states; others crossed the mountains to open the West. At least ten served in Congress, representing five states.

The victory at Cowpens was a decisive battle leading to the British surrender at Yorktown.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. The Battle of Cowpens. Account of the battle from the American Revolution War website. (Submitted on August 22, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

2. Cowpens National Battlefield. National Park Service website. (Submitted on August 22, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

3. The Battle of Cowpens 1781. An account of the battle from a British perspective from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on August 27, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

3. Marker on the Cowpens Battlefield

By Brian Scott, May 9, 2011