Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Intersect

Stephen Canneto, Sculptor

By William Fischer, Jr., June 12, 2010
Inscription.
On January 2, 1866, Pelatiah Webster Huntington opened his bank at the heart of the Columbus community - the intersection of Broad and High Streets. Since that date, the Huntington National Bank has been committed to serving the people of central Ohio.

The sculpture "Intersect" is a symbol of the Huntington's enduring presence at Broad and High. The sweeping forms of bronze and stainless steel symbolize the merger of culture, commerce, and the community. The water's flow reinforces P.W. Huntington's vision of this corner as "the fountainhead of local industry and enterprise."

August 12, 1992

Erected 1992 by The Huntington National Bank.

distance of this marker); “These Are My Jewels” (about 300 feet away, measured in a direct line); William McKinley (about 400 feet away); The Refugee Tract (about 400 feet away); Ohio World War Memorial (about 400 feet away); Peace (about 500 feet away); James A. Rhodes (about 500 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Columbus.

1. Huntington National Bank. (Submitted on September 8, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Fort Scott, Kansas.)
2. Huntington National Bank. (Submitted on September 8, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Fort Scott, Kansas.)

3. Intersect Sculpture
Looking southwest, with the Huntington National Bank Building on left.

Categories20th CenturyAbolition & Underground RRAfrican AmericansAgricultureAir & SpaceAnimalsAntebellum South, USAnthropologyArchitectureArts, Letters, MusicAsian AmericansBridges & ViaductsCemeteries & Burial SitesCharity & Public WorkChurches, Etc.Civil RightsColonial EraCommunicationsDisastersEducationEntertainmentEnvironmentExplorationForts, CastlesFraternal or Sororal OrganizationsGovernmentHeroesHispanic AmericansHorticulture & ForestryIndustry & CommerceLabor UnionsLandmarksMan-Made FeaturesMilitaryNative AmericansNatural FeaturesNatural ResourcesNotable BuildingsNotable EventsNotable PersonsNotable PlacesPaleontologyPatriots & PatriotismPeacePolitical SubdivisionsPoliticsRailroads & StreetcarsRoads & VehiclesScience & MedicineSettlements & SettlersSportsWar of 1812War, 1st Iraq & Desert StormWar, 2nd IraqWar, AfghanistanWar, ColdWar, French and IndianWar, KoreanWar, Mexican-AmericanWar, Spanish-AmericanWar, Texas IndependenceWar, US CivilWar, US RevolutionaryWar, VietnamWar, World IWar, World IIWars, Non-USWars, US IndianWaterways & Vessels
States or ProvincesAlabamaAlaskaAlbertaArizonaArkansasBritish ColumbiaCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyLouisianaMaineManitobaMarylandMassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMississippiMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew BrunswickNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNew YorkNewfoundland and LabradorNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaNova ScotiaOhioOklahomaOntarioOregonPennsylvaniaPrince Edward IslandPuerto RicoQuebecRhode IslandSaskatchewanSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermontVirginiaWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyomingYukon Territory
CountriesArgentinaAustraliaAustriaBahamasBelgiumBelizeBrazilCanadaChinaCosta RicaCzech RepublicDominicaDominican RepublicEcuadorEgyptEl SalvadorEstoniaFinlandFranceGermanyGreeceGrenadaGuatemalaGuyanaHondurasHungaryIrelandIsraelItalyJamaicaKiribatiLiechtensteinLuxembourgMalaysiaMexicoNetherlands AntillesNew ZealandNicaraguaPalestinian TerritoriesPhilippinesRussiaSaint LuciaScotland, UKSingaporeSouth AfricaSouth KoreaSwedenSwitzerlandThailandTurkeyTurks and Caicos IslandsU.S Virgin IslandsUkraineUnited KingdomU.S.A.