Near Surry in Surry County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Poole’s Funeral Home

Inscription. Surry County African-American Heritage Society

The Poole’s Funeral Home was established November 1890 by the late M.B. Poole. With his horse drawn hearse, he served the community with great dignity and professional service. He was joined in his business by his son Olandis and youngest daughter Artis. Upon his death in 1949, his children continued the family business.

In 1961, Artis’ daughter Joan joined the family as a funeral directress and was assisted by her husband Joel. After the deaths of Artis and Olandis, Joan continued to run the business. Because of Joan’s health issues in 1993 her daughter, Sabrina became manager. Joan died December 17, 2006. Today the business continues the service to the public, making the funeral home the oldest continually run business in Surry County.

Heritage Trail

Erected by Surry County African-American Heritage Society.