Woodruff in Oneida County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Million Penny Parade

Inscription. Dr. Kate NewComb had a dream -- a hospital for the Lakeland area. Through contributions and volunteer help, the hospital was started. Because of the lack of funds the building was discontinued. Pennies would now help to complete the hospital.

The pupils of the geometry class of Arbor Vitae - Woodruff School wanted to see a million of something. Their teacher, Otto Burich, suggested that they collect pennies for the new hospital. The Million Penny Parade was launched.

In March of 1954, Dr. Kate went to a Doctors convention in California. She was a surprise guest on the T.V. program "This is Your Life." Because of her appearance people all over the country sent money for the hospital. With this money, amounting to $106,000 the hospital was completed and equipped.

As a result of this Penny Parade, the residents of this area had the beginning of the present Lakeland Memorial Hospital. This Penny is dedicated to the work of Dr. Kate and the people of the community who helped make this hospital a reality.

Donated by Eighth Grade Class of 1969

Erected 1969 by the Eighth Grade Class of 1969.

1. World's Largest Penny. (Submitted on September 21, 2010.)
2. Dr. Kate Newcomb Museum. Learn the history of the Million Penny Parade and Dr. Kate Pelham Newcomb, who was known as the "Angel on Snowshoes". (Submitted on September 21, 2010.)

3. The Million Dollar Penny
4. Plaque on Penny
Arbor Vitae Woodruff High School
Home of the Million Penny Parade
5. Plaque at Nearby Flagpole
In loving memory of Ruth Schoen for her twenty-two years of dedicated service to the children of Arbor Vitae - Woodruff.
6. Nearby Dr. Kate Pelham Newcomb Museum
923 2nd Avenue