Milledgeville in Baldwin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Rock Landing

>>>------>

Inscription. Five miles south of this point is the Rock Landing at the head of navigation on the Oconee River and at the junction of the old Indian trading paths leading westward. In 1789 Pres. Washington sent Gen. Benjamin Lincoln here to treat with Chief Alexander McGillivray and 2000 Creek warriors and settle the Georgia-Creek controversy over cession of the trans-Ogeechee lands. Here also was the official residence of James Seagrove, appointed the first U.S. Indian agent to the Creeks in Sept., 1791. He distributed in 1792 from this point $13,000 worth of government food to Creeks suffering from crop failure.

Erected 1961 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 005-22.)

The Rock Landing marker is on the left (a marker for Old Fort Fidius is on the right).