Near Alexandria in Calhoun County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Lincoyer

and The Battle of Tallasehatchee

1. Lincoyer Marker Side A
Inscription.
At this site, on Nov. 3, 1813, after the Battle of Tallasehatchee, known then as Talluschatches, during the Creek Indian War, Gen. Andrew Jackson found a dead Creek Indian woman embracing her living infant son. Gen. Jackson, upon hearing that the other Creek Indian women were planning to kill the infant, as was their custom when all relations were dead, became himself the protector and guardian of the child.

Because of his compassion, Gen. Jackson took the infant to Fort Struther, in present day Ohatchee, where he nursed him back to health. Gen. Jackson then took the baby to his family home, the Hermitage, in Nashville, Tenn., where he and his wife Rachel named the child Lincoyer and adopted, raised, loved and educated him as their son.

Lincoyer fell ill and died of Tuberculosis at home with his family, when he was 16 years old. The General and his wife mourned the loss of their son for the rest of their lives.

Dedicated August 2000

(Back):
This memorial marks the site where Lincoyer was found and saved by Gen. Andrew Jackson after the Battle of Talluschatches, during the Creek Indian War.

Through the special efforts of and by Commissioner Eli Henderson and the Calhoun County Commission, to preserve, save and commemorate
the History of Calhoun County, this monument was erected.

Calhoun County Commission

James Eli Henderson - Chairman
James A. “Pappy” Dunn
Robert W. Downing
Randy Wood
Lea Fite

Erected 2000 by Calhoun County Commission.

2. Lincoyer Marker Side B

3. Lincoyer Marker and The Battle of Tallasehatchee Memorial Site
Tennessee State Library and Archives
4. Adoption of Lincoyer
5. Junction of McCullars Lane and County Road 73
6. Purported image of Lincoyer
7. Fus-hatchee Miko of the Kasihta
Unfortunately the engraving on the marker does not appear to be Lincoyer (who died at 16) but is similar to this sketch of Tuskatche Mico, or, The Birdtail King of the Cusitah Creeks, taken from John Trumbull's, "Autobiography, Reminiscences and Letters of John Trumbull, from 1756 to 1841."