Near Alexandria in Calhoun County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Crook Cemetery

Inscription. James Crook established this cemetery in 1837 on land he purchased from Creek Indians. In 1834, he and his family moved to this area from South Carolina. In Nov. 1837, Samuel M. Crook, grandson of James Crook, was the first person buried here. Although Crook Cemetery was established as a family burying ground, it was later opened for community burials. In the mid-1900s, W. L. McCullars donated additional land for the cemetery. State officials acknowledged the historical significance of Crook Cemetery by adding it to the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register on Nov. 12, 2008.

Listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register Marker erected in 2009 by Crook Cemetery, Inc.

Erected 2009 by Alabama Historical Commission.