Aztalan in Jefferson County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pioneer Aztalan

Inscription. Pioneer Aztalan was settled in 1836 by Thomas Brayton and others at the junction of the Milwaukee-Mineral Point and Janesville-Fond du Lac territorial roads. By 1837 Aztalan had Jefferson County's first post office and by 1842 was its leading business and industrial center. After the railroad bypassed it in 1859, the once thriving community of 250 people, two hotels, a brickyard and five factories gradually declined. Only the original church remains.

Erected 1969 by the Lake Mills - Aztalan Historical Society.

North side of the two sided marker
The marker is in front of the old Baptist Church, the "original church" and only remaining building from the original Aztalan as mentioned in the marker.
4. Display at Entrance to Church
Plaque: Two Mill Stones from the Old Grist Mill in Lake Mills