Berne in Adams County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Adams County Veterans Memorial

Inscription. In loving memory and appreciation for the men and women of Adams County who served our nation.

This monument is dedicated to those veterans who made the supreme sacrifice and gave their todays for our tomorrows

World War I
Apr. 6, 1917 - Nov. 11, 1918
Bixler, David • Bradtmueller, Erhardt • Christen, Jesse F. • Clark, Clarence • Coffelt, Roy • Eley, Clelmer Clayton • Fox, Chester • Heller, Reuben Hugh • Henschen, Frank Oliver • Hirschy, Christian • Huser, Samuel • Klopfenstein, John • Kuntz, Urbain • Meyer, Levi • Miller, Ralph Theodore • Mosser, Vernon S. • Murtaugh, Charles A. • Parr, Vernon C. • Reusser, Omar • Schwartz, Jefferson J. • Smith, Albert Daniel

World War II
Dec. 7, 1941 - Dec. 31, 1946
Bergman, Harold • Andress, Floyd J. • Baker, Wilber B. • Barkley, Beulah P. • Barthouse, Robert • Bauman, John M. • Baumgartner, Carl D. • Baumgartner, Dale E. • Baumgartner, James H. • Baumgartner, Paul • Bebout, Clyde C. • Beitler, Francis F. • Berning, Arthur • Biery, Thomas Dale • Billman, Leroy H. • Billman, Merlin W. • Brunner, Albert J. • Christen, James B. • Derickson, Ralph Jr. • Dick, Merle • Ehlerding, Herbert H. • Eicher, Howard R. • Eicher, Solomon J. • Eiting, Herbert • Eiting, Richard E. • Engle, George • Fenning,
Robert L. • Fields, Eugene P. • Friedt, Eugene L. • Fuelling, Harold F. • Gallogly, Dore M. • Geimer, Jerome H. • Gilbert, Gorman A. • Glendening, Hubert V. • Hahnert, Calvin C. • Harden, Fred R. • Holloway, Robert L. • Ives, William T. • Jackson, Carl F. • Jaurequi, Ralph F. • Johnson, Everett R. • Thatcher, Delbert Jr. • Tope, Richard L. • Gerber, Herman W. • Kitchen, Ernest LaVerne • Krick, Herman W. • Krueckeberg, Truman F. • Landis, Leonard E. • Lichtenberger, Lawrence • Mann, Forest M. • Matchett, Wayne M. • Mazelin, Lester J. • Metzger, Edward J. • Miller, Robert M. • Morrison, Henry F. • Moser, Robert M. • Musser, Fred • Myers, Alva A. • Oetting, Elmer C. • Poffenberger, Joseph L. • Railing, Alton S. • Reber, Roy • Schamerloh, Carl • Schindler, Ted K. • Schirak, Joseph P. • Scheumann, Frederick • Schlagenhauf, John H. • Schueler, Victor • Shroder, Walter • Selking, Gordon • Shady, Max E. • Sheets, Raymond E. • Skiles, James B. • Spade, Ralph J. • Sprunger, Wayne A. • Stalter, Milo C. • Staub, Fred L. • Stauffer, Ornell J. • Stoppenhagen, Norwin T. • Suman, Earl R. • Taylor, Willis E. • Tricker, Jack • Warthman, Loren A. • Teeple, Richard H. • Teeple, Richard J.

Korean War
Jun. 25, 1950 - Jan. 31, 1955
Bohnke, Wilmot D. • Franz, Edwin D. • Myers, Max Leroy • Pollock, David • Tumbleson,
2. Adams County Veterans Memorial WWI Panel
Lyle D.

Vietnam War
Dec. 2, 1961 - May 7, 1975
Allison, William E. • Beer, Merlin Gail • Breiner, Stephen E. • Bleeke, Richard Lee • Doades, Floyd E. • Baker, James M. T. • Ellenberger, Carey W. • Landis, Duane Gerald • Moore, Randy • Phillips, Boyce Dean • Toland, Randy

Persian Gulf
Jan. 16, 1991 - Feb. 27, 1991
Miller, James R. Jr.

Dedicated to all that made this memorial possible
Deb McCullough
July 28, 2002

Erected by City of Berne, American Legion Post 468, and Concerned Citizens of Adams County.

3. Adams County Veterans Memorial WWII Panel

4. Adams County Veterans Memorial Korea, Vietnam, Persian Gulf Panel
5. Adams County Veterans Memorial Veterans Panel
6. Adams County Veterans Memorial Dedication
7. Adams County Veterans Memorial
8. Adams County Veterans Memorial Bench
In honor of all veterans
American Legion Berne Post 468
9. Adams County Veterans Memorial Bench
With deepest gratitude to all veterans
City of Berne
10. Adams County Veterans Memorial Bench
In honor of Raymond Anthony Geimer and John Anthony Geimer
This flag pole is donated by Adams County Memorial Hospital and is dedicated to the people of Adams County, Indiana who participated in World War I, World War II, Korea, Vietnam, and Desert Storm
This flag pole is dedicated to the valiant people who have and continue to keep our nation free. From your friends at Berne Tube Products
Flag pole donated by Central Soya in memory of our employees loved ones
This flower box is donated in memory of Herman J. Bixler, USS Pamanito 383 Founder of Bixler Insurance, Inc.
This flower box is donated in memory of Dr. Freeman and Mary Kay Burkhalter trip to St. Louis - Rotary International Given by the 1963 Berne French Township A Capella Choir
Light pole donated in memory of Derryl Lehman Lehman Feed Mill