Berne in Adams County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
Adams County Veterans Memorial

By William Fischer, Jr., December 30, 2008

Inscription. In loving memory and appreciation for the men and women of Adams County who served our nation.

This monument is dedicated to those veterans who made the supreme sacrifice and gave their todays for our tomorrows

World War I
Apr. 6, 1917 - Nov. 11, 1918
Bixler, David Bradtmueller, Erhardt Christen, Jesse F. Clark, Clarence Coffelt, Roy Eley, Clelmer Clayton Fox, Chester Heller, Reuben Hugh Henschen, Frank Oliver Hirschy, Christian Huser, Samuel Klopfenstein, John Kuntz, Urbain Meyer, Levi Miller, Ralph Theodore Mosser, Vernon S. Murtaugh, Charles A. Parr, Vernon C. Reusser, Omar Schwartz, Jefferson J. Smith, Albert Daniel

World War II
Dec. 7, 1941 - Dec. 31, 1946
Bergman, Harold Andress, Floyd J. Baker, Wilber B. Barkley, Beulah P. Barthouse, Robert Bauman, John M. Baumgartner, Carl D. Baumgartner, Dale E. Baumgartner, James H. Baumgartner, Paul Bebout, Clyde C. Beitler, Francis F. Berning, Arthur Biery, Thomas Dale Billman, Leroy H. Billman, Merlin W. Brunner, Albert J. Christen, James B. Derickson, Ralph Jr. Dick, Merle Ehlerding, Herbert H. Eicher, Howard R. Eicher, Solomon J. Eiting, Herbert Eiting, Richard E. Engle, George Fenning,

2. Adams County Veterans Memorial WWI Panel

Robert L. Fields, Eugene P. Friedt, Eugene L. Fuelling, Harold F. Gallogly, Dore M. Geimer, Jerome H. Gilbert, Gorman A. Glendening, Hubert V. Hahnert, Calvin C. Harden, Fred R. Holloway, Robert L. Ives, William T. Jackson, Carl F. Jaurequi, Ralph F. Johnson, Everett R. Thatcher, Delbert Jr. Tope, Richard L. Gerber, Herman W. Kitchen, Ernest LaVerne Krick, Herman W. Krueckeberg, Truman F. Landis, Leonard E. Lichtenberger, Lawrence Mann, Forest M. Matchett, Wayne M. Mazelin, Lester J. Metzger, Edward J. Miller, Robert M. Morrison, Henry F. Moser, Robert M. Musser, Fred Myers, Alva A. Oetting, Elmer C. Poffenberger, Joseph L. Railing, Alton S. Reber, Roy Schamerloh, Carl Schindler, Ted K. Schirak, Joseph P. Scheumann, Frederick Schlagenhauf, John H. Schueler, Victor Shroder, Walter Selking, Gordon Shady, Max E. Sheets, Raymond E. Skiles, James B. Spade, Ralph J. Sprunger, Wayne A. Stalter, Milo C. Staub, Fred L. Stauffer, Ornell J. Stoppenhagen, Norwin T. Suman, Earl R. Taylor, Willis E. Tricker, Jack Warthman, Loren A. Teeple, Richard H. Teeple, Richard J.

Korean War
Jun. 25, 1950 - Jan. 31, 1955
Bohnke, Wilmot D. Franz, Edwin D. Myers, Max Leroy Pollock, David Tumbleson,

3. Adams County Veterans Memorial WWII Panel

Lyle D.

Vietnam War
Dec. 2, 1961 - May 7, 1975
Allison, William E. Beer, Merlin Gail Breiner, Stephen E. Bleeke, Richard Lee Doades, Floyd E. Baker, James M. T. Ellenberger, Carey W. Landis, Duane Gerald Moore, Randy Phillips, Boyce Dean Toland, Randy

Persian Gulf
Jan. 16, 1991 - Feb. 27, 1991
Miller, James R. Jr.

Dedicated to all that made this memorial possible
Deb McCullough
July 28, 2002

Erected by City of Berne, American Legion Post 468, and Concerned Citizens of Adams County.

4. Adams County Veterans Memorial Korea, Vietnam, Persian Gulf Panel

5. Adams County Veterans Memorial Veterans Panel

6. Adams County Veterans Memorial Dedication

7. Adams County Veterans Memorial

8. Adams County Veterans Memorial Bench
In honor of all veterans
American Legion Berne Post 468

9. Adams County Veterans Memorial Bench
With deepest gratitude to all veterans
City of Berne

10. Adams County Veterans Memorial Bench
In honor of Raymond Anthony Geimer and John Anthony Geimer

This flag pole is donated by Adams County Memorial Hospital and is dedicated to the people of Adams County, Indiana who participated in World War I, World War II, Korea, Vietnam, and Desert Storm

This flag pole is dedicated to the valiant people who have and continue to keep our nation free. From your friends at Berne Tube Products

Flag pole donated by Central Soya in memory of our employees loved ones

This flower box is donated in memory of Herman J. Bixler, USS Pamanito 383 Founder of Bixler Insurance, Inc.

This flower box is donated in memory of Dr. Freeman and Mary Kay Burkhalter trip to St. Louis - Rotary International Given by the 1963 Berne French Township A Capella Choir

Light pole donated in memory of Derryl Lehman Lehman Feed Mill

•••