Near Amherstburg in Essex County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Colonel Matthew Elliott

Inscription. Near this site stood the house erected in 1784 by Matthew Elliott. Born in Ireland, he emigrated to the American Colonies in 1761, and during the Revolution served with the British forces as a captain in the Indian Department. He was an Indian agent for the western tribes 1790-95 and deputy superintendent of the Indian Department 1795-98. Elliott represented Essex in the legislative assembly 1801-12. As colonel of the 1st Essex Militia he took part in the capture of Detroit , August 16, 1812, and the battles of Fort Meigs, Moraviantown and Black Rock.

Erected 1959 by the Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

View of historical marker at its location in front of a private residence.
View looking north, along Front Road South, of the historical marker.
View looking south, along Front Road South, of the historical marker.
View of historical marker, looking west, with Front Road South in the background and the Detroit River just beyond the roadway.