Bridgeport in Mono County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bridgeport Chronicle-Union

Set into the lawn just South of the library.
Inscription. On this site stood the original office of the Bridgeport Chronicle - Union newspaper. In 1880, while still publishing the "Bodie Chronicle", the Folger Brothers, Robert and Alex, started the "Bridgeport Union". The first number of the Bridgeport paper appeared on May 15, 1880, and with the completion of the new courthouse, they were assured of plenty of county printing, so they moved their Bodie plant to Bridgeport, merged the two papers, and created the "Bridgeport Chronicle-Union."

Erected 1981 by Bodie Chapter E Clampus Vitus.

More about this marker. The lawn area is just South of the Bridgeport Library. It is unknown if the building just East of the grassy area was part of the newspaper.

2. Location of the Bridgeport Chronicle-Union Building
The original location of the newspaper building is now a lawn. The marker can be seen center left, the Mono County Court House annex is in the background.