Amherstburg in Essex County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Battle of Lake Erie

Inscription.
In September 1813 the British squadron under R. Barclay sailed from Amherstburg to collect desperately needed food supplies. They were met by the larger, more heavily armed American squadron commanded by O. Perry. The British had the initial advantage of the wind and used their long range guns to disable the American flag ship LAWRENCE.

With his own ship crippled, Perry was rowed to the NIAGARA which had held back from the fighting. With the wind now to his advantage, Perry bore down on the British line, pouring a murderous broadside into the enemy ships from his more powerful but shorter range carronades.

The DETROIT and QUEEN CHARLOTTE were disabled and their officers, killed or wounded. The two vessels became entangled and unable to manoeuvre. The Americans raked the British ships with cannon fire until they surrendered. The entire British squadron was captured leaving the Americans in command of Lake Erie for the duration of the War.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

1. The Battle of Lake Erie, War of 1812. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on August 22, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Battle of Lake Erie. US History website. (Submitted on November 9, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)
View of the historical marker situated in a national historic park with the nearby Detroit River in the distant background.

Distant view of the Navy Yard's "Commissariat Office" building, with the historical marker situated just beyond the trees to the left of the building.