El Paso in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fray García de San Francisco

Founder of the Pass of the North, 1659

— By Sculptor John Houser —

1. Fray García de San Francisco Marker - English
English:
Fray García was born in Old Castile, Spain and traveled to Mexico in 1629 where he became a Franciscan priest serving in the Province of New Mexico. In 1659 he established the Manso Indian Mission of Our Lady of Guadalupe at the Pass of the North, a strategic location on the Camino Real. This was the founding of the twin international cities of El Paso, Texas and Cd. Juárez, Chihuahua. The sculpture depicts Fray García in the act of building the mission; in his right hand he holds the lintel beam bearing the name of the mission and year of its founding. The Mission Grape represents European agriculture, which he introduced in the area. His original mission still stands in downtown Cd. Juárez.

The Fray García Monument is the first in a series of twelve monuments commemorating over 400 years of the region's history – the XII Travelers Memorial of the Southwest.

Bomanite decorative paving courtesy of Andrew and Allyn Echaniz. Architectural design courtesy of Perspectiva.

This plaque is dedicated in memory of
Josephine Leavell Polk.

Spanish:
Fundador de El Paso del Norte, 1659
Realizado por el Escultor John Houser
Fray García nació en Castilla la Vieja, España, y viajó a México en 1629 donde ingresó en la orden de los Franciscanos y ejerció su ministerio en la provincia de Nuevo México. En 1659 estableció la Misión de los Indios Mansos de Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe en El Paso del Norte, una situación estratégica a lo largo de El Camino Real. Este hecho dió lugar a la
fundación de las ciudades gemelas internacionales de El Paso, Texas y Cd. Juárez, Chihuahua. La escultura muestra a Fray García durante la construcción de la misión, en su mano derecha sostiene la viga del lintel con el nombre de la misión y el año de su fundación. Las uvas de la misión representan la agricultura europea que él introdujo en esta zona. La misión original aún se encuentra en el centro de Cd. Juárez.

El monumento a Fray García es el primero de una serie de doce monumentos que conmemoran los más de cuatrocientos años de la historia de esta región-Los Doce Viajeros Memorial del Sudoeste.

El pavimento decorativo de Bomanite es por cortesía de Andrew y Allyn Echainz. El diseño arquitectónico es cortesía de Perspectiva.
Esta placa está dedicada en memoria de

Erected 1996 by X11 Travelers Memorial of the Southwest.