El Paso in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

A City Is Born

Inscription. On this site, with Butterfield Stages rumbling by, stood a saloon operated by Ben S. Dowell, who became the first Mayor of El Paso on August 15, 1873; with Aldermen John F. Evans, John S. Gillette, Andrew Hornick, Thomas N. Massie, Joseph Schutz and William Tryer. Their first official act was to pass Ordinance No. 1, making it illegal for any person to bathe in El Paso's water and drinking supply…namely, an acequia which ran 150 feet north of this location.

From this inauspicious beginning grew a great city at this pass of the north a crossroads of the western hemisphere. This bronze is dedicated to those who through the years have helped shape the destiny of El Paso, to its rightful place in the affairs of man, an international city of strength, warmth and continuing opportunity for all its people…our El Paso.

Erected 1973 by The State National Bank of El Paso, Texas.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 101 South El Paso Street, El Paso TX 79901, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Marker is seen on the right with the Nearby Marker "Hotel Paso Del Norte" is seen on the left.
3. Hotel Paso del Norte