San Elizario in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Espejo Beltran Expedition - 1582-1583

Inscription. Following the Rodriguez-Chamuscado expedition of 1581 there was increased interest in the area now known as New Mexico and Texas. There was also concern for the safety of Fray Rodriguez and Fray Lopez, who had stayed in the area. In 1582 a Franciscan priest, from Santa Barbara, Mexico, Fray Bernardino Beltran, formed an expedition to find the missionaries. His military escort was led by Antonio de Espejo, a former Santa Barbara merchant and rancher living in voluntary exile over a legal dispute with the Spanish authorities.

The expedition departed the mining outpost of Bartolome in November 1582. By the following January they had reached the El Paso area. In present New Mexico they learned that Fray Rodriguez and Fray Lopez had been killed by Indians. Fray Beltran led a small party back to Mexico, but Espejo and several companions stayed to check the Indian stories of silver mines and wealthy pueblos. On their journey the Spaniards became the first explorers in the region from the Pecos River Valley to the Junta de Los Rios, the junction of the Choncho River and the Rio Grande. The reports of their explorations further heightened the interest in the area.

these topic lists: Colonial EraExploration. In addition, it is included in the Antonio de Espejo Entrada of 1582-1583 series list. A significant historical month for this entry is November 1582.

San Bartolomé November 10, 1582. In addition to their mission to find if any friars remained alive, Espejo also hoped to investigate the mining prospects in the region. (Submitted on November 22, 2010.)

3. San Elizario Memorial Plaza, Church Road & Glorietta Road
Espejo Beltran Expedition Marker is the fourth marker on the right.