Anthony in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Texas

Inscription. Remembers that valor and devotion of her sons who served in the Arizona – New Mexico Campaign of 1861-62

Sibley's and Baylor's Texas troops followed this route in the expedition to occupy and hold the territory of New Mexico (present day Arizona, New Mexico and part of Nevada) and to extend the Confederacy to the Pacific. Baylor proclaimed provisional government for territory of Arizona, assumed governorship, Sibley took military command, one skirmish with Union forces took place forty miles west of Tucson, Arizona, and southern scouts ventured within eighty miles of California. The Confederates won the hard fought Battle of Val Verde Feb, 21, 1862, took Albuquerque and Santa Fe and went on to victory at Battle of Glorieta Mar. 28, 1862. The discovery and destruction of Sibley's supply train by a Union flanking force left the Texans without military supplies and subsistence and withdrawal of the expedition became necessary. As Gettysburg marked the high tide of Confederate penetration to the north, so Glorieta marked the climax of Confederate expansion to the west.

(Back):
Texas units in the Arizona- New Mexico Campaign were
4th Texas Volunteer Cav., Col. James Reily; 5th Texas Volunteer Cav., Col. Tom Green; 7th Texas Volunteer Cav., Col. William Steel; Riley's Battery. Lt. John Riley,
(Brig. Gen. Henry H. Sibley)

2nd Texas Mounted Rifles, Lt. Col. John R Baylor; Teel's Battery, Capt. Trevanion T. Teel. (Baylor's Command)

A Memorial to Texans who served the Confederacy

Erected 1964 by the State of Texas. (Marker Number 5239.)

1. Texas Civil War Monuments
This marker is one of 19 monuments placed by the State of Texas on battlefields across the nation, preserving the memories of the contributions made by the state’s military units during the Civil War.

In 1961 the Texas Civil War Centennial Commission and the Texas State Historical Survey Committee initiated this commemorative series of granite monuments by dedicating the first and largest of the original Centennial monuments at Vicksburg National Military Park, Mississippi. Over the next three years monuments were also placed in the towns of Pea Ridge, Arkansas and Anthony, Texas (for the Arizona-New Mexico campaign) and at the following battlefields: Chickamauga, Georgia; Kennesaw Mountain, Georgia; Mansfield, Louisiana; Antietam, Maryland; Bentonville, North Carolina; Gettysburg, Pennsylvania; Fort Donelson, Tennessee; Shiloh,
Tennessee; and The Wilderness, Virginia.

Starting in 1998, the Texas Historical Commission continued the work begun in 1961 by the Centennial Commission and the Historical Survey Committee by placing granite monuments at other Civil War battlefields. As of 2017, monuments have been placed at the battlefields of Galveston, Texas (1998); Raymond, Mississippi (2002); Rowlett’s Station, Kentucky (2008); Richmond, Kentucky (2009); Corinth, Mississippi (2010); Gaines Mill, Virginia(2012); and Second Manassas, Virginia (2012).

The Texas Historical Commission plans to place a monument at the battlefield of Glorieta Pass, New Mexico.

(Source: Texas Historical Commission, 2015)

NOTE: The links above will take you the HMdb record for the Texas Monument of that battle or campaign.
    — Submitted July 17, 2016, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.