Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)
High Red Bluff
(Chunnanugga Chatty in Creek Indian Language)

By Anita C. Nyambo, July 3, 2010

Inscription. Also called Hostile Bluff or Thirteen Mile Bluff, this spot located in a deep bend of the Alabama River was once the key to the Southeast and a strategic point in Colonial days. The first steamboat , the Harriet, arrived at this point in 1821, and the first railroad came in 1880, making Montgomery a transportation hub for people and commerce. When cotton was king, millions of bales were shipped from the wharf here by steam boat to Mobile and thence to the mills of England. The tunnel under the railroad tracks was built in 1879 so that horse-drawn wagons of cotton could be brought to wharf without crossing the tracks.

Erected 1989 by The Society of pioneers of Montgomery on the 170th Anniversary of the incorporation of the city of Montgomery.

The Riverboat Harriott II is seen in the background

More about this marker. Riverfront Park entrance thru brick tunnel at end of Commerce Street