Manalapan Township in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Molly Hays McCauley

Mary Ludwig Hays

Inscription.
After the Battle of Monmouth, Molly basked in the glory of having fought here. At first, there was little recognition, as Molly Hays was only one of many women who had accompanied Continental armies. However, as Revolutionary War veterans become fewer and interest in the Revolution increased, Molly became a minor celebrity. When she died in 1832, at the age of 79, the town militia turned out to bury her with military honors.

Two years after the battle, a son, John was born to Mary and William Hays. Little else is known of Molly’s life until 1783, when her husband was discharged from the army. The Hayses then settled in Carlisle, Pennsylvania. William Hays was a barber, and they were modestly prosperous. In 1785, they were taxed for two houses and a cow.

Molly outlived William Hays, and then a second husband, John McCauley. A strong, energetic woman, widowed Molly worked as a housekeeper, nurse, and janitor. In 1822, the Pennsylvania legislature granted her an annual pension of $40 for “her services rendered in the Revolutionary War.” By 1830, she was living with her son.

Erected by NJ Department of Environmental Protection – Division of Parks & Forestry.

More about this marker. A photo of Mott’s Artillery on Perrine Hill during a 2002 re-enactment appears at lower left of the marker. The upper right features a picture of “Mary Hays McCauley’s house in Carlisle, Pennsylvania. After her second husband’s death, Molly rented rooms to two other women.”

Regarding Molly Hays McCauley. It is important to note that on June 28, 1778, Molly's name was Mary Ludwig Hays.
Robert C. Goodyear of Warminster,
2. Marker on the Monmouth Battlefield
PA, the only member of the Sons of the American Revolution (SAR) with proven documentation that his great great great grandmother, Mary Ludwig Hays, never used the name McCauley until a decade after the Battle of Monmouth - Bill Coughlin

1. Molly Pitcher: An American Heroine. Varsity Tutors website entry (Submitted on November 9, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Monmouth Battlefield State Park. New Jersey Division of Parks and Forestry website. (Submitted on November 9, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Battle of Monmouth. American Revolution website entry (Submitted on November 9, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

The marker is located on an observation deck overlooking the Perrine Hill Spring.
4. Monmouth Markers
Two markers are located on this observation deck on the Monmouth Battlefield walking trail. The Molly Hays McCauley marker is seen here on the right.
5. Molly Hays McCauley
6. Grave of Molly Hays McCauley