Boylston in Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

167th Infantry / Alabama’s Own

(4th Alabama)

1. 167th Infantry (4th Alabama) marker.
167th Infantry
An Alabama regiment was formed in 1836 to defend Fort Foster in Florida. Same unit, designated the 1st Alabama Volunteers ten years later, served in Mexican War. Mustered again May 4, 1861 as the 4th Alabama Infantry Regiment, it fought in every major battle in the Eastern Theater of the Civil War. The 4th distinguished itself in Battle of Manassas, the first major battle of the War, when it plugged gap in Confederate lines beside Brig. Gen. T. J. Jackson’s brigade and repulsed several Union regiments. In that fight, Jackson acquired the name of “Stonewall.”

Alabama’s Own
The 4th Alabama trained here in 1916 at Vandiver Park, later named Camp Sheridan, for Mexican Border service. Designated the 167th Infantry Regiment in 1917, it returned from the Border to train here, then fought in France during WWI with Douglas MacArthur’s brigade in the 42nd “Rainbow” Division. The 167th was at the front longer than any other U.S. regiment. In 1923, assigned to the 31st Inf. “Dixie” Division. Activated November 1940, the 31st Division fought in several major campaigns in the Pacific
Theater of WWII. The Division was called up for the Korean War in January of 1951.

Erected 1992 by Alabama Historical Association.

1. 167th Inf. Regt. WW2
Dear Sir,
My dad, Eugene Adkins, Sr. served with the 167th in World War II, Pacific Theatre, fighting in New Guinea, Morotai and Mindinao.He was wounded in battle twice and suffered malaria, in spite of all this, he completed his tour of duty, just one example of the strength and courage of the men of the 167th. I am seeking any historical information available about the regiment. If you have or know of resources please email contact info. it will be greatly appreciated. The 167th did not receive a lot of recognition for it's accomplishments in WW2, but they were involved in some of the hardest fighting of the war. I am glad to
see the marker in their honor. (Contact an Editor to relay information to Mr. Adkins.) Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted December 5, 2011, by Eugene Adkins, Jr. of Wayne, West Virginia.

4. Camp Sheridan Site