Fox Ridge in Middleton in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Lemcke Farm House

Inscription. Katherine and Henry Lemcke were among the early settlers of Middleton. They came to America in 1863 from Golste, Hanover, Germany. Four generations of Lemckes have made this property their home over 100 years. It was granted the Century Farm Home Award in 1973. This heritage typifies immigrant family settlers in rural America. William Henry and Robert Lemcke all earned their living farming and were all actively involved with civic and religious affairs. The agricultural census in 1870 valued the farm of 150 acres at $5600.00.

Middleton Landmark

Designated June 28, 1989

There is an apartment development on the land surrounding the marker, but there was no evidence of the Lemcke Farm in the area.
The view looking toward the north on Gammon Road.