Near Roberta in Crawford County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Creek Agency

Old Agency

Inscription. Here on the Flint River was the headquarters of the Agent for Indian Affairs South of Ohio until the area was acquired by Georgia in the Creek cession of Jan. 24, 1826. Here Benjamin Hawkins and David B. Mitchell, Agents, resided and in 1804 and 1818 negotiated treaties with the Indians. Hawkins, Agent from 1796 to 1816, here entertained hundreds of Indians and many white notables. He established an immense model farm and taught the Indians how to spin and weave and grow cotton, corn, grain and cattle.

Erected by State of Georgia. (Marker Number GA-22 K-5.)

1. Creek Indians. New Georgian Encyclopedia entry (Submitted on January 29, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Benjamin Hawkins. Encyclopedia of Georgia entry (Submitted on January 29, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Col. Benjamin Hawkins Gravesite Monument
The grave of Benjamin Hawkins is located 1 mile from the featured marker (on Benjamin Hawkins Road) at the site of where the Indian Agency was in the early 1800s.
via Encyclopedia of Georgia, unknown
4. Benjamin Hawkins