Civic Center in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Surrogates Court

Formerly Hall of Records

Inscription. Completed in 1907 by the firm of Morgan and Slattere and based on earlier design by John R Holmes, this building displays the grandeur of scale and eclection design associated with the Beaux Arts style. The figural scuplture depicting the stage's of man's development and notable New Yorkers was executed by Henry K Bush-Brown and Philip Martini. The interior by James White. Marble allegorical groups by Albert Weinert portraying the consolidation of greater New York and the purchase of Manhattan Island.

Erected 1928 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

Regarding Surrogates Court. The building is listed in the “American Institute of Architecture (AIA) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition”.

1. Surrogates Court, New York County. (Submitted on January 16, 2011, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
2. The Surrogate's Courthouse / Hall of Records -- 31 Chambers Street. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on February 20, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Surrogate's Court - Formerly Hall of Records