Huntsville in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Lincoln School and Village

Inscription. In 1918 William Lincoln Barrell of Lowell MA. purchased Abingdon Mill and transformed it into a large textile center of all concrete construction named Lincoln Mill Village. Phillip Peeler served as its superintendent from 1934-1953.

Built in 1929 this school became the central core of community life until 1956 when Lincoln Village was annexed into the city of Huntsville. Edward W. Anderson served as its principal for 27 years. Many graduates became local and state leaders.

The mill stopped operation in 1957 and burned in 1980.

Erected 1985 by Alabama Historical Association.

Regarding Lincoln School and Village. The school was recently closed due to budget cuts, but the website is still operational. http://www.hsv.k12.al.us/schools/elementary/lines/

4. Lincoln Elementary School
5. Lincoln Mill
Located at 1300 Meridian Street, the mill building is currently under renovation into office, storage and light manufacturing spaces.
6. Lincoln Mill water tower