Northwest in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
Dr. Philip Jaisohn, 1864-1951
First Korean American

By Richard E. Miller, August 23, 2009

Inscription.
Dr. Philip Jaisohn was a pioneer of independence, democracy and public awakening for the Korean people. After the failed 1884 reformation movement, he was exiled to the United States, where he became the first Korean-born to become an American citizen. A graduate of Columbian Medical College, he practiced medicine in Washington, DC, later serving the U.S. government as a wartime physician. Both in Korea and in the United States, Dr. Jaisohn made relentless efforts for the independence of Korea. In 1895, he briefly went back to his native soil, where he founded the first Korean language newspaper. In 1919, he organized the Korean Independence campaign in Philadelphia. Dr. Jaisohn will be forever remembered as a leader of Korean community and a leading spirit of Korea’s democracy and modernization.

[Inscriptions on adjacent statue:]
Philip Jaisohn